Pune Diary..!!

Well, it has been almost four months since I shifted to Pune for my post grad. The minute I landed I had this weird feeling as though I had taken the wrong flight and landed in a wrong place. I felt like my last days were coming, I mean I thought I landed in an Arab country. The reason, let me tell you- Almost literally all the girls here tie up their faces with bed sheet sized shawls. I mean, what if I winked at a girl and she winks back and reveals that she’s got no nose? Man, in this city I feel like a blind man on a tour to Taj mahal. Anyway, I think I’m exaggerating too much.

My blog, poor thing, if it was my wife or something it would have poured kerosene on me and set me ablaze. Sorry. By the way, how you guys, those remaining one or two doing?? :)

This part of the country is so damn different from the south. These guys dance for everything. I mean everything. Well this reminds me that I’ve landed in Maharashtra. For one, I don’t know Marati. To top that, when I speak to them with my silly broken Hindi, you can imagine how pissing it can be. If you belong to the Thackrey family, make note, I should top the list- “To be kicked out.” But anyway, I’ve fallen in love with this city. I mean, what else to fall in love with? Girls? I’ll tell you when I get to see them. But seriously, love this city. It has the right mix. Not too crowded, no big traffic jams, no road rage; I’m coming from Bangalore by the way.

So yeah, after 3 months of life without a television, we finally bought one. Since then, CWG is the name spinning in my head all day. God, they found snakes there? I mean, what else if you name it CWG VILLAGE? I just hope things are completed on time; like I don’t want to see sign boards like “Take Diversion” while the athletes are running in the race.

And what’s this shit all about? I’ll just talk a line and chak comes the reply- Are you from Bangalore?? and I’ll be like- “Where the hell did you get that from?”
Anyway, I have loads to write about. But then, I get news nowadays that people whom I don’t want to read my blog are finding their way into here. So, until next time, take good care, see ya.

By the way, I ask these girls why they cover up their faces like lady terrorists; and they tell me- “Pollution.” Shit-o-shit. Crap-o-crap

9 additions to the crap:

Saket Ranjan September 29, 2010 at 9:33 PM  

It's so good to see you back. No comments on Bangalore and in no way on Maharashtra. Those guys are already fuming at us people, won't provide air to the flame. Please start writing again with the same humour

mona September 30, 2010 at 11:31 AM  

pune rocks man... its assal marathi.. what with pooran poli and missal and shrikhand... yummy food man... and the ppl r also pretty nice... n fyi d girls hide their faces becoz puneri chicks r damn fair.. dont wish to get tanned n all..

bangalore's equally cool man... i went there recently.. and to my utter surprise.. tons of ppl understand hindi... (pat on the back)... apart from the tacky traffic.. its one amazing city.. :D :D..

but.. wait for it.. mumbai's the best... hahahaha... topic closed!! ;) :P

akd September 30, 2010 at 10:41 PM  

nice to read ur blog after a long time.....

come to mumbai....u will see all kind of girls...

Yemiledu October 2, 2010 at 12:45 PM  

As you know was to bored to do anything...thought would come read and have a laugh and leave your blog...but i feel disappointed for you...for not being able to look at those girls who wink you back..hahaha...:~)

Anonymous October 4, 2010 at 9:11 PM  

Τα αναβολικά μας στεροειδές online κατάστημα έχει σχεδιαστεί για να απαντήσει όλα τα ερωτήματα σχετικά με αναβολικά στεροειδή και για γρήγορη και εύκολη την αγορά όλα τα γνωστά αναβολικά στεροειδή. online shop μας έχει περάσει μερικά χρόνια μελέτη και την έρευνα αναβολικά στεροειδή. Έχουμε προσπαθήσει να συγκεντρώσει όλες τις πληροφορίες από άλλες ιστοσελίδες, εταιρίες, ιδιώτες, τα βιβλία και την ελπίδα που καλύπτουν κάθε άγγελος των αναβολικών στεροειδών.
αγοράσετε αναβολικά στεροειδή online allanabolics.com

lachu October 16, 2010 at 7:11 AM  

hehehe poor u :)

lachu October 16, 2010 at 7:12 AM  

u btr tel me mr abt d city :P :P :P

Manorath January 18, 2011 at 4:25 PM  

So we end up in the same city.. :) What course are u doing?

Shantanu Verma June 11, 2011 at 7:03 PM  

Hey! Was googling for articles on Pune and came across you're post! It was really well written. :)

Even I am new to Pune and have started a website known as Pune Diaries -http://punediaries.com

We are looking for writers and contributors! It would be great if you could give it a look

  © Blogger templates Romantico by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP